Reading Section
Directions: These sample questions in the Reading
section measure your ability to understand academic passages in English.
You will read one passage and answer questions about it. In a real
test, you would have 20 minutes to read the passage and answer the
questions. Candidates with disabilities may request a time extension.
Meteorite Impact and Dinosaur Extinction
There is increasing evidence that the impacts of meteorites have had
important effects on Earth, particularly in the field of biological
evolution. Such impacts continue to pose a natural hazard to life on
Earth. Twice in the twentieth century, large meteorite objects are known
to have collided with Earth.
If an impact is large enough, it can disturb the environment of the
entire Earth and cause an ecological catastrophe. The best-documented
such impact took place 65 million years ago at the end of the Cretaceous
period of geological history. This break in Earth’s history is marked
by a mass extinction, when as many as half the species on the planet
became extinct. While there are a dozen or more mass extinctions in the
geological record, the Cretaceous mass extinction has always intrigued
paleontologists because it marks the end of the age of the dinosaurs.
For tens of millions of years, those great creatures had flourished.
Then, suddenly, they disappeared.
The body that impacted Earth at the end of the Cretaceous period was a
meteorite with a mass of more than a trillion tons and a diameter of at
least 10 kilometers. Scientists first identified this impact in 1980
from the worldwide layer of sediment deposited from the dust cloud that
enveloped the planet after the impact. This sediment layer is enriched
in the rare metal iridium and other elements that are relatively
abundant in a meteorite but very rare in the crust of Earth. Even
diluted by the terrestrial material excavated from the crater, this
component of meteorites is easily identified. By 1990 geologists had
located the impact site itself in the Yucatán region of Mexico. The
crater, now deeply buried in sediment, was originally about 200
kilometers in diameter.
This impact released an enormous amount of energy, excavating a
crater about twice as large as the lunar crater Tycho. The explosion
lifted about 100 trillion tons of dust into the atmosphere, as can be
determined by measuring the thickness of the sediment layer formed when
this dust settled to the surface. Such a quantity of material would have
blocked the sunlight completely from reaching the surface, plunging
Earth into a period of cold and darkness that lasted at least several
months. The explosion is also calculated to have produced vast
quantities of nitric acid and melted rock that sprayed out over much of
Earth, starting widespread fires that must have consumed most
terrestrial forests and grassland. Presumably, those environmental
disasters could have been responsible for the mass extinction, including
the death of the dinosaurs.
Several other mass extinctions in the geological record have been
tentatively identified with large impacts, but none is so dramatic as
the Cretaceous event. But even without such specific documentation, it
is clear that impacts of this size do occur and that their results can
be catastrophic. What is a catastrophe for one group of living things,
however, may create opportunities for another group. Following each mass
extinction, there is a sudden evolutionary burst as new species develop
to fill the ecological niches opened by the event.
Impacts by meteorites represent one mechanism that could cause global
catastrophes and seriously influence the evolution of life all over the
planet. According to some estimates, the majority of all extinctions of
species may be due to such impacts. Such a perspective fundamentally
changes our view of biological evolution. The standard criterion for the
survival of a species is its success in competing with other species
and adapting to slowly changing environments. Yet an equally important
criterion is the ability of a species to survive random global
ecological catastrophes due to impacts.
Earth is a target in a cosmic shooting gallery, subject to random
violent events that were unsuspected a few decades ago. In 1991 the
United States Congress asked NASA to investigate the hazard posed today
by large impacts on Earth. The group conducting the study concluded from
a detailed analysis that impacts from meteorites can indeed be
hazardous. Although there is always some risk that a large impact could
occur, careful study shows that this risk is quite small.
1. The word “pose” on line 2 is closest in meaning to
a. claim
b. model
c. assume
d. present
2. In paragraph 2, why does the author include the information that
dinosaurs had flourished for tens of millions of years and then suddenly
disappeared?
a. To support the claim that the mass extinction at the end of the
Cretaceous is the best-documented of the dozen or so mass
extinctions in the geological record
b. To explain why as many as half of the species on Earth at the time
are believed to have become extinct at the end of the Cretaceous
c. To explain why paleontologists have always been intrigued by the
mass extinction at the end of the Cretaceous
d. To provide evidence that an impact can be large enough to disturb
the environment of the entire planet and cause an ecological
disaster
3. Which of the following can be inferred from paragraph 3 about the
location of the meteorite impact in Mexico?
a. The location of the impact site in Mexico was kept secret by
geologists from 1980 to 1990.
b. It was a well-known fact that the impact had occurred in the
Yucatán region.
c. Geologists knew that there had been an impact before they knew
where it had occurred.
d. The Yucatán region was chosen by geologists as the most probable
impact site because of its climate.
4. According to paragraph 3, how did scientists determine that a large
meteorite had impacted Earth?
a. They discovered a large crater in the Yucatán region of Mexico.
b. They found a unique layer of sediment worldwide.
c. They were alerted by archaeologists who had been excavating in
the Yucatán region.
d. They located a meteorite with a mass of over a trillion tons.
5. The word “excavating” on line 25 is closest in meaning to
a. digging out
b. extending
c. destroying
d. covering up
6. The word “consumed” on line 32 is closest in meaning to
a. changed
b. exposed
c. destroyed
d. covered
7. According to paragraph 4, all of the following statements are true of
the impact at the end of the Cretaceous period EXCEPT:
a. A large amount of dust blocked sunlight from Earth.
b. Earth became cold and dark for several months.
c. New elements were formed in Earth’s crust.
d. Large quantities of nitric acid were produced.
8. The phrase “tentatively identified” on line 36 is closest in
meaning to
a. identified after careful study
b. identified without certainty
c. occasionally identified
d. easily identified
9. The word “perspective” on line 46 is closest in meaning to
a. sense of values
b. point of view
c. calculation
d. complication
10. Paragraph 6 supports which of the following statements about the
factors that are essential for the survival of a species?
a. The most important factor for the survival of a species is its
ability to compete and adapt to gradual changes in its
environment.
b. The ability of a species to compete and adapt to a gradually
changing environment is not the only ability that is essential for
survival.
c. Since most extinctions of species are due to major meteorite
impacts, the ability to survive such impacts is the most
important factor for the survival of a species.
d. The factors that are most important for the survival of a species
vary significantly from one species to another.
11. Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the
following sentence?
Earth is a target in a cosmic shooting gallery, subject to random violent
events that were unsuspected a few decades ago.
Incorrect choices change the meaning in important ways or leave out essential
information.
a. Until recently, nobody realized that Earth is exposed to
unpredictable violent impacts from space.
b. In the last few decades, the risk of a random violent impact from
space has increased.
c. Since most violent events on Earth occur randomly, nobody can
predict when or where they will happen.
d. A few decades ago, Earth became the target of random violent
events originating in outer space.
12. According to the passage, who conducted investigations about the
current dangers posed by large meteorite impacts on Earth?
a. Paleontologists
b. Geologists
c. The United States Congress
13. Look at the four letters (
A,
B,
C, and
D) that indicate where the
following sentence could be added to the passage in paragraph 6.
This is the criterion emphasized by Darwin’s theory of
evolution by natural selection.
Where would the sentence best fit?
Impacts by meteorites represent one mechanism that could cause
global catastrophes and seriously influence the evolution of life all
over the planet.
(A) According to some estimates, the majority of all
extinctions of species may be due to such impacts.
(B) Such a
perspective fundamentally changes our view of biological evolution.
(C) The standard criterion for the survival of a species is its success
in competing with other species and adapting to slowly changing
environments.
(D) Yet an equally important criterion is the ability of
a species to survive random global ecological catastrophes due to
impacts.
Choose the place where the sentence fits best.
a. Option A
b. Option B
c. Option C
d. Option D
14. An introductory sentence for a brief summary of the passage is
provided below. Complete the summary by selecting the THREE
answer choices that express the most important ideas in the passage.
Some sentences do not belong in the summary because they express
ideas that are not presented in the passage or are minor ideas in the
passage.
This question is worth 2 points.
Write your answer choices in the spaces where they belong. You can
write in the number of the answer choice or the whole sentence.
Scientists have linked the mass extinction at the end of the Cretaceous with a meteorite impact on Earth.
Answer choices
(1) Scientists had believed for centuries that meteorite activity influenced
evolution on Earth.
(2) The site of the large meteorite impact at the end of the Cretaceous
period was identified in 1990.
(3) There have also been large meteorite impacts on the surface of the
Moon, leaving craters like Tycho.
(4) An iridium-enriched sediment layer and a large impact crater in the
Yucatán provide evidence that a large meteorite struck Earth about
65 million years ago.
(5) Large meteorite impacts, such as one at the end of the Cretaceous
period, can seriously affect climate, ecological niches, plants, and
animals.
(6) Meteorite impacts can be advantageous for some species, which
thrive, and disastrous for other species, which become extinct.
Key to Reading Section:
1. d
2. c
3. c
4. b
5. a
6. c
7. c
8. b
9. b
10. b
11. a
12. d
13. d
14. 4,5,6
Listening Section
Directions: The Listening section measures your
ability to understand conversations and lectures in English. In this
sample, you will read one conversation and one lecture and answer
questions after each conversation or lecture. The questions typically
ask about the main idea and supporting details. Some questions ask about
a speaker’s purpose or attitude. Answer the questions based on what is
stated or implied by the speakers. Most questions are worth one point.
If a question is worth more than one point, it will have special
directions that indicate how many points you can receive.
- In an actual test, you will be able to take notes while you
listen and use your notes to help you answer the questions. Your notes
will not be scored.
CONVERSATION TRANSCRIPT
(Narrator) Listen to a conversation between a student and her basketball coach and then answer the questions.
(Male coach) Hi, Elizabeth.
(Female student) Hey, Coach. I just thought I’d stop by to see what I missed while I was gone.
(Male coach) Well, we’ve been working real hard on
our plan for the next game . . . I’ve asked Susan to go over it with you
before practice this afternoon, so you’ll know what we’re doing.
(Female student) Okay.
(Male coach) By the way, how did your brother’s wedding go?
(Female student) Oh, it was beautiful. And the whole family was there. I saw aunts and uncles and cousins I hadn’t seen in years.
(Male coach) So it was worth the trip.
(Female student) Oh definitely. I’m sorry I had to miss practice, though. I feel bad about that.
(Male coach) Family’s very important.
(Female student) Yep. Okay, I guess I’ll see you this afternoon at practice, then.
(Male coach) Just a minute. There are a couple of other things I need to tell you.
(Female student) Oh, okay.
(Male coach) Uh . . . First, everybody’s getting a new team jacket.
(Female student) Wow. How did that happen?
(Male coach) A woman who played here about 20, 25
years ago came through town a few weeks ago and saw a game, and said she
wanted to do something for the team, so . . .
(Female student) So she’s buying us new jackets?
(Male coach) Yep.
(Female student) Wow, that’s really nice of her.
(Male coach) Yes, it is. It’s great that former
players still care so much about our school and our basketball program .
. . Anyway you need to fill out an order form. I’ll give it to you now,
and you can bring it back this afternoon. I’ve got the forms from the
other players, so as soon as I get yours we can order. Maybe we’ll have
the jackets by the next game.
(Female student) OK.
(Male coach) Great. And the next thing is, you know
Mary’s transferring to another college next week, so we’ll need someone
to take over her role as captain for the second half of the season. And
the other players unanimously picked you to take over as captain when
Mary leaves.
(Female student) Wow. I saw everybody this morning, and nobody said a word.
(Male coach) They wanted me to tell you. So, do you accept?
(Female student) Of course! But Susan’s a much better player than I am. I’m really surprised they didn’t pick her.
(Male coach) They think you’re the right one. You’ll have to ask them their thoughts.
(Female student) Okay . . . I guess one of the first
things I’ll have to do as captain is make sure we get a thank-you card
out to the lady who’s buying us the jackets.
(Male coach) Good idea. I have her address here somewhere.
(Female student) And I’ll make sure the whole team signs it.
(Male coach) Good. That’s all the news there is. I think that’s it for now. Oh, let me get you that order form.
1.
What are the speakers mainly discussing?
a. How the woman should prepare for the next game
b. The woman’s responsibilities as team captain
c. Things that happened while the woman was away
d. The style of the new team uniforms
2.
Who is buying new jackets for the team?
a. The coach
b. The captain of the team
c. A former player
d. A group of basketball fans
3. There are two answers for the next question. Mark two answers.
Why is the woman surprised to learn that she has been chosen as the new team
captain?
a. She is not the best player on the team.
b. Her teammates did not tell her about the decision.
c. She does not have many friends on the team.
d. She has missed a lot of practices.
4. Read part of the conversation again. Then answer the question.
(Female student) I’m sorry I had to miss practice, though. I feel bad about that.
(Male coach) Family’s very important.
What does the man mean when he says: “Family’s very important.”
a. He hopes the woman’s family is doing well.
b. He would like to meet the woman’s family.
c. The woman should spend more time with her family.
d. The woman had a good reason for missing practice.
5.
Why does the coach say: “Good. That’s all the news there is. I think that’s it for
now.”
a. He wants to know if the woman understood his point.
b. He wants the woman to act immediately.
c. He is preparing to change the topic.
d. He is ready to end the conversation.
LECTURE TRANSCRIPT
(Narrator) Listen to part of a lecture in a literature class.
(Male professor) Today I’d like to introduce you to a
novel that some critics consider the finest detective novel ever
written. It was also the first. We’re talking about
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins. Now, there are other detective stories that preceded
The Moonstone
historically—Um, notably the work of Poe . . . Edgar Allen Poe’s
stories, such as “The Murders in the Rue Morgue” and . . . “The
Purloined Letter.” Now these were short stories that featured a
detective . . . uh, probably the first to do that. But
The Moonstone, which follows them by about twenty years—it was published in 1868—this is the first full-length detective novel ever written.
Now, in
The Moonstone—if you read it as . . . uh, come to it
as a contemporary reader—what’s interesting is that most of the
features you find in almost any detective novel are in fact already
present. Uh, its hard at this juncture to read this novel and realize
that no one had ever done that before, because it all seems so
strikingly familiar. It’s, it’s really a wonderful novel and I recommend
it, even just as a fun book to read, if you’ve never read it. Um, so in
The Moonstone, as I said, Collins did much to establish the
conventions of the detective genre. I’m not gonna go into the plot at
length, but, you know, the basic set-up is . . . there’s this diamond of
great . . . of great value, a country house, the diamond mysteriously
disappears in the middle of the night, uh, the local police are brought
in, in an attempt to solve the crime, and they mess it up completely,
and then the true hero of the book arrives. That’s Sergeant Cuff.
Now, Cuff, this extraordinarily important character . . . well, let
me try to give you a sense of who Sergeant Cuff is, by first describing
the regular police. And this is the dynamic that you’re going to see
throughout the history of the detective novel, where you have the
regular cops—who are well-meaning, but officious and bumblingly
inept—and they are countered by a figure who’s eccentric, analytical,
brilliant, and . . . and able to solve the crime. So, first the regular
police get called in to solve the mystery—Um, in this case, detective,
uh, Superintendent Seegrave. When Superintendent Seegrave comes in, he
orders his minions around, they bumble, and they actually make a mess of
the investigation, which you’ll see repeated—um, you’ll see this
pattern repeated, particularly in the Sherlock Holmes stories of a few
years later where, uh, Inspector Lestrade, this well-meaning idiot, is
always countered, uh, by Sherlock Holmes, who’s a genius.
So, now Cuff arrives. Cuff is the man who’s coming to solve the
mystery, and again he has a lot of the characteristics that future
detectives throughout the history of this genre will have. He’s
eccentric. He has a hobby that he’s obsessive about—in this . . . in his
case, it’s the love of roses. He’s a fanatic about the breeding of
roses; and here think of Nero Wolfe and his orchids, Sherlock Holmes and
his violin, a lot of those later classic detective heroes have this
kind of outside interest that they . . . they go to as a kind of
antidote to the evil and misery they encounter in their daily lives. At
one point, Cuff says he likes his roses because they offer solace, uh,
an escape, from the world of crime he typically operates in.
Now, these detective heroes . . . they have this characteristic of
being smart, incredibly smart, but of not appearing to be smart. And
most importantly, from a kind of existential point of view, these
detectives see things that other people do not see. And that’s why the
detective is such an important figure, I think, in our modern
imagination. In the case of
The Moonstone—I don’t want to say
too much here and spoil it for you—but the clue that’s key to . . . the
solving of the crime is a smeared bit of paint in a doorway. Of course,
the regular police have missed this paint smear or made some sort of
unwarranted assumption about it. Cuff sees this smear of paint—this
paint, the place where the paint is smeared—and realizes that from this
one smear of paint you can actually deduce the whole situation . . . the
whole world. And that’s what the hero in a detective novel like this . .
. brings to it that the other characters don’t—it’s this ability to,
uh, see meaning where others see no meaning and to bring order . . . to
where it seems there is no order.
6.
What is the lecture mainly about?
a. A comparison of two types of detective novels
b. Ways in which detective novels have changed over time
c.
The Moonstone as a model for later detective novels
d. Flaws that can be found in the plot of
The Moonstone
7.
In what way is
The Moonstone different from earlier works featuring a detective?
a. In its unusual ending
b. In its unique characters
c. In its focus on a serious crime
d. In its greater length
8.
According to the professor, what do roses in
The Moonstone represent?
a. A key clue that leads to the solving of the mystery
b. A relief and comfort to the detective
c. Romance between the main characters
d. Brilliant ideas that occur to the detective
9.
Why does the professor mention a smeared bit of paint in a doorway in
The
Moonstone?
a. To describe a mistake that Sergeant Cuff has made
b. To show how realistically the author describes the crime scene
c. To exemplify a pattern repeated in many other detective stories
d. To illustrate the superior techniques used by the police
10.
What can be inferred about the professor when he says this: “Uh, it’s hard at this
juncture to read this novel and realize that no one had ever done that before,
because it all seems so strikingly familiar.”
a. He is impressed by the novel’s originality.
b. He is concerned that students may find the novel difficult to read.
c. He is bored by the novel’s descriptions of ordinary events.
d. He is eager to write a book about a less familiar subject.
11.
What does the professor imply when he says this: “. . . well, let me try to give you
a sense of who Sergeant Cuff is, by first describing the regular police.”
a. Sergeant Cuff is unlike other characters in
The Moonstone.
b. The author’s description of Sergeant Cuff is very realistic.
c. Sergeant Cuff learned to solve crimes by observing the regular police.
d. Differences between Sergeant Cuff and Sherlock Holmes are hard to describe.
Key to Listening section:
1. c
2. c
3. a, b
4. d
5. d
6. c
7. d
8. b
9. c
10. a
11. a
Speaking Section
Directions: The Speaking section in the test measures your ability to speak about a variety of topics.
- In questions 1 and 2, in an actual test, your response will be
scored on your ability to speak clearly and coherently about familiar
topics.
- In questions 3 and 4, in an actual test, you will first read a
short text and then listen to a talk on the same topic. You will have to
combine appropriate information from the text and the talk to provide a
complete answer. Your response will be scored on your ability to
accurately convey information, and to speak clearly and coherently. In
this sampler, you will read both the text and the talk.
- In questions 5 and 6, in an actual test, you will listen to part
of a conversation or lecture. Then, you will be asked a question about
what you have heard. Your response will be scored on your ability to
accurately convey information, and to speak clearly and coherently. In
this sampler, you will read the conversation.
- In an actual test, you will be able to take notes while you read
and while you listen to the conversations and talks. You may use your
notes to help prepare your responses.
- Preparation and response times for an actual test are noted in
this text. Candidates with disabilities may request time extensions.
- Sample candidate responses and score explanations can be found
in the online version of the sampler. The scoring rubric used to score
actual responses can be found on the TOEFL website’s “Download Library”
page.
1.
Talk about a pleasant and memorable event that happened while you were in
school. Explain why this event brings back fond memories.
Preparation Time: 15 seconds
Response Time: 45 seconds
2.
Some people think it is more fun to spend time with friends in restaurants or cafés.
Others think it is more fun to spend time with friends at home. Which do you think
is better? Explain why.
Preparation Time: 15 seconds
Response Time: 45 seconds
3. Read the following text and the conversation that follows it. Then, answer the
question.
The Northfield College Student Association recently decided to make a
new purchase. Read the following announcement in the college newspaper
about the decision. (Reading time in an actual test would be 45-50
seconds.)
Good News for Movie Fans
The Student Association has just purchased a new sound system for the
Old Lincoln Hall auditorium, the place where movies on campus are
currently shown. By installing the new sound system, the Student
Association hopes to attract more students to the movies and increase
ticket sales. Before making the purchase of the new equipment, the
Student Association conducted a survey on campus to see what kind of
entertainment students liked best. Going to the movies ranked number
one. “Students at Northfield College love going to the movies” said the
president of the Student Association, “so we decided to make what they
already love even better. We’re confident that the investment into the
sound system will translate into increased ticket sales.”
(Male student) I really think the Student Association made a bad decision.
(Female student) Really? Why? Don’t you like going to the movies?
(Male student) Sure I do. But this new purchase is just a waste of money.
(Female student) What do you mean? It’s supposed to sound really good.
(Male student) Yeah, well, I’m sure it does, but, in
Old Lincoln Hall? I mean that building must be 200 years old! It used
to be the college gym! The acoustics are terrible.
(Female student) So you’re saying there’ll be no improvement?
(Male student) That’s right. And also, I seriously doubt that going to the movies is the number one social activity for most students.
(Female student) Yeah, but that’s what students said.
(Male student) Well, of course that’s what they said. What else is there to do on campus?
(Female student) What do you mean?
(Male student) I mean, there isn’t much to do on
campus besides go to the movies. If there were other forms of, uh
recreation, or other social activities, you know, I don’t think most
students would have said that going to the movies was their first
choice.
Question: The man expresses his opinion of the Student Association’s recent purchase.
State his opinion and explain the reasons he gives for holding that opinion.
Preparation Time: 30 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
4. Read a passage from a psychology textbook and the lecture that follows it. Then
answer the question. (Reading time in an actual test would be 45-50 seconds.)
Flow
In psychology, the feeling of complete and energized focus in an
activity is called flow. People who enter a state of flow lose their
sense of time and have a feeling of great satisfaction. They become
completely involved in an activity for its own sake rather than for what
may result from the activity, such as money or prestige. Contrary to
expectation, flow usually happens not during relaxing moments of leisure
and entertainment, but when we are actively involved in a difficult
enterprise, in a task that stretches our mental or physical abilities.
(Male professor) I think this will help you get a
picture of what your textbook is describing. I had a friend who taught
in the physics department, Professor Jones, he retired last year. . . .
Anyway, I remember . . . this was a few years ago . . . I remember
passing by a classroom early one morning just as he was leaving, and he
looked terrible: his clothes were all rumpled, and he looked like he
hadn’t slept all night. And I asked if he was OK. I was surprised when
he said that he never felt better, that he was totally happy. He had
spent the entire night in the classroom working on a mathematics puzzle.
He didn’t stop to eat dinner; he didn’t stop to sleep . . . or even
rest. He was that involved in solving the puzzle. And it didn’t even
have anything to do with his teaching or research; he had just come
across this puzzle accidentally, I think in a mathematics journal, and
it just really interested him, so he worked furiously all night and
covered the blackboards in the classroom with equations and numbers and
never realized that time was passing by.
Question: Explain
flow and how the example used by the professor illustrates the concept.
Preparation Time: 30 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
5.
Read the following conversation between two students and then answer the
question.
(Female student) How’s the calculus class going? You’re doing better?
(Male student) Not really. I just can’t get the hang
of it. There’re so many functions and formulas to memorize, you know?
And the final . . . It’s only a few weeks away. I’m really worried about
doing well.
(Female student) Oh . . . You know, you should go to the tutoring program and ask for help.
(Male student) You mean, in the Mathematics building?
(Female student) Ya. Get a tutor there. Most tutors
are doctoral students in the math program. They know what they’re
talking about, and for the final test, you know, they’d tell you what to
study, how to prepare, all of that.
(Male student) I know about that program . . . but doesn’t it cost money?
(Female student) Of course. You have to register and pay by the hour . . . But they’ve got all the answers.
(Male student) Hmm . . .
(Female student) Another option, I guess, is to form a study group with other students. That won’t cost you any money.
(Male student) That’s a thought . . . although once I
was in a study group, and it was a big waste of time. We usually ended
up talking about other stuff like what we did over the weekend.
(Female student) But that was for a different class,
right? I’ve actually had some pretty good experiences with study
groups. Usually students in the same class have different strengths and
weaknesses with the material . . . if they’re serious about studying,
they can really help each other out. Think about it.
Question: Briefly summarize the problem the speakers
are discussing. Then state which solution you would recommend. Explain
the reasons for your recommendation.
Preparation Time: 20 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
6.
Read part of a lecture in a biology course and then answer the question.
(Female professor) Human beings aren’t the only
animals that use tools. It’s generally recognized that other animals use
tools as well . . . use them naturally, in the wild, without any human
instruction. But when can we say that an object is a tool? Well, it
depends on your definition of a tool. And in fact, there are two
competing definitions—a narrow definition and a broad one. The narrow
definition says that a tool is an object that’s used to perform a
specific task . . . but not just any
object. To be a tool, according to the narrow definition, the object’s gotta be purposefully changed
or shaped
by
the animal, or human, so that it can be used that way. It’s an object
that’s made. Wild chimpanzees use sticks to dig insects out of their
nests . . . but most sticks lying around won’t do the job . . . they
might be too thick, for example. So the sticks have to be sharpened so
they’ll fit into the hole in an ant hill or the insect nest. The chimp
pulls off the leaves and chews the stick and trims it down that way
until it’s the right size. The chimp doesn’t just find the stick . . .
it . . . you could say it makes
it in a way.
But the broad
definition says an object doesn’t have to be modified to be considered a tool. The broad definition says a tool is any
object
that’s used to perform a specific task. For example, an elephant will
sometimes use a stick to scratch its back . . . it just picks up a stick
from the ground and scratches its back with it . . . It doesn’t modify
the stick, it uses it just as it’s found. And it’s a tool, under the
broad definition, but under the narrow definition it’s not because,
well, the elephant doesn’t change it in any way.
Question: Using points and examples from the talk, describe the two different
definitions of tools given by the professor.
Preparation Time: 20 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
Writing Section
Directions: These sample tasks in the Writing
section measure your ability to write in English in an academic
environment. There will be 2 writing tasks.
- For the first task in this sampler, you will read a passage and
part of a lecture about an academic topic. Then you will write a
response to a question that asks you about the relationship between the
lecture and the reading passage. Try to answer the question as
completely as possible using information from the reading passage and
the lecture. The question does not ask you to express your personal
opinion. Your response will be judged on the quality of your writing and
on how well your response presents the points in the lecture and their
relationship to the reading passage.
- For the second task, you will demonstrate your ability to write
an essay in response to a question that asks you to express and support
your opinion about a topic or issue. Your essay will be scored on the
quality of your writing. This includes the development of your ideas,
the organization of your essay, and the quality and accuracy of the
language you use to express your ideas.
- At the end of the writing section, in this sampler you will find
two sample essays for each question, the score they received, and an
explanation of how they were scored.
- In an actual test, you will be able to take notes while you listen and use your notes to help you answer the questions.
1.
Read the following passage and the lecture which follows. In an actual test, you will
have 3 minutes to read the passage. Then, answer the question. In the test, you will
have 20 minutes to plan and write your response. Typically, an effective response will
be 150 to 225 words. Candidates with disabilities may request additional time to read
the passage and write the response.
READING PASSAGE
Critics say that current voting systems used in the United States are
inefficient and often lead to the inaccurate counting of votes.
Miscounts can be especially damaging if an election is closely
contested. Those critics would like the traditional systems to be
replaced with far more efficient and trustworthy computerized voting
systems.
In traditional voting, one major source of inaccuracy is that people
accidentally vote for the wrong candidate. Voters usually have to find
the name of their candidate on a large sheet of paper containing many
names—the ballot—and make a small mark next to that name. People with
poor eyesight can easily mark the wrong name. The computerized voting
machines have an easy-to-use touch-screen technology: to cast a vote, a
voter needs only to touch the candidate’s name on the screen to record a
vote for that candidate; voters can even have the computer magnify the
name for easier viewing.
Another major problem with old voting systems is that they rely
heavily on people to count the votes. Officials must often count up the
votes one by one, going through every ballot and recording the vote.
Since they have to deal with thousands of ballots, it is almost
inevitable that they will make mistakes. If an error is detected, a long
and expensive recount has to take place. In contrast, computerized
systems remove the possibility of human error, since all the vote
counting is done quickly and automatically by the computers.
Finally some people say it is too risky to implement complicated
voting technology nationwide. But without giving it a thought,
governments and individuals alike trust other complex computer
technology every day to be perfectly accurate in banking transactions as
well as in the communication of highly sensitive information.
LECTURE TRANSCRIPT
(Narrator) Now listen to part of a lecture on the topic you just read about.
(Female professor) While traditional voting systems
have some problems, it’s doubtful that computerized voting will make the
situation any better. Computerized voting may seem easy for people who
are used to computers. But what about people who aren’t? People who
can’t afford computers, people who don’t use them on a regular
basis—these people will have trouble using computerized voting machines.
These voters can easily cast the wrong vote or be discouraged from
voting altogether because of fear of technology. Furthermore, it’s true
that humans make mistakes when they count up ballots by hand. But are we
sure that computers will do a better job? After all, computers are
programmed by humans, so “human error” can show up in mistakes in their
programs. And the errors caused by these defective programs may be far
more serious. The worst a human official can do is miss a few ballots.
But an error in a computer program can result in thousands of votes
being miscounted or even permanently removed from the record. And in
many voting systems, there is no physical record of the votes, so a
computer recount in the case of a suspected error is impossible! As for
our trust of computer technology for banking and communications,
remember one thing: these systems are used daily and they are used
heavily. They didn’t work flawlessly when they were first introduced.
They had to be improved on and improved on until they got as reliable as
they are today. But voting happens only once every two years nationally
in the United States and not much more than twice a year in many
local areas. This is hardly sufficient for us to develop confidence that
computerized voting can be fully trusted.
Question: Summarize the points made in the lecture, being sure to explain how they
oppose specific points made in the reading passage.
2.
Read the question below. In a real test, you will have 30 minutes to plan, write, and
revise your essay. Candidates with disabilities may request a time extension.
Typically, an effective response will contain a minimum of 300 words.
Question: Do you agree or disagree with the following statement?
A teacher’s ability to relate well with students is more important than
excellent knowledge of the subject being taught.
Use specific reasons and examples to support your answer.
Sample responses
Below are candidates’ responses exemplifying scores of 5 and 4 for
both Writing tasks. The scoring rubrics used to score actual responses
can be found on the TOEFL website’s “Download Library” page.
QUESTION 1, RESPONSE A, SCORE OF 5
The lecture explained why the computerized voting system can not
replace the traditional voting system. There are the following three
reasons.
First of all, not everyoen one can use computers correctly. Some
people do not have access to computers, some people are not used of
computers, and some people are even scared of this new technology. If
the voters do not know how to use a computer, how do you expect them to
finish the voting process through computers? This directly refutes the
reading passage which states that computerized voting is easier by just
touchingthe screen.
Secondly, computers may make mistakes as the people do. As computers
are programmed by the human beings, thus erros are inevitable in the
computer system. Problems caused by computer voting systems may be more
serious than those caused by people. A larger number of votes might be
miss counted or even removed from the system. Furthermore, it would take
more energy to recount the votes. Again this contradicts what is stated
in the reading which stated that only people will make mistakes in
counting.
Thirdly, computerized voting system is not reliable because it has
not reached a stable status. People trust computers to conduct banking
transactions because the computerized banking system is being used daily
and frecuently and has been stable. How ever, the voting does not
happen as often as banking thus the computerized voting system has not
been proved to be totally reliable.
All in all, not everyone can use a computer properly, computer cause
mistakes and computerized voting system is not reliable are the main
reasons why computerized voting system can not replace the traditional
voting system.
Score explanation
This response is well organized, selects the important information
from all three points made in the lecture, and explains its relationship
to the claims made in the reading passage about the advantages of
computerized voting over traditional voting methods.
First, it counters the argument that computerized voting is more
user-friendly and prevents distortion of the vote by saying that many
voters find computers unfamiliar and some voters may end up not voting
at all.
Second, it challenges the argument that computerized voting will
result in fewer miscounts by pointing out that programming errors may
result in large-scale miscounts and that some errors may result in the
loss of voting records.
Third, it rejects the comparison of computerized voting with
computerized banking by pointing out that the reliability of
computerized banking (“reached a stable status”) has been achieved
though frequent use, which does not apply to voting.
There are occasional minor language errors: for example, “people not
used of computers”; “miss counted”; “computer cause mistakes”; and the
poor syntax of the last sentence (“All in all . . . ”). Some spelling
errors are obviously typos: “everyoen.” The errors, however, are not at
all frequent and do not result in unclear or inaccurate representation
of the content.
The response meets all the criteria for the score of 5.
QUESTION 1, RESPONSE B, SCORE OF 4
The leture disgreed with the article's opinions. It's not a better solution to use the computerized voting systems.
Firstly, it might be hard for the voters who don't use the computer
so often, or the users who is fear of the technology, even some of
voters can not aford a computer. Touch screen may also be hard to use
for people who is not familiar with computers. Secondly, computer is
programmed by human beings, which means it can also have errors. Instead
of human being's counting error, which only results one or two counting
error in number, an errror in the program code could cause tramendous
error in number. In case of the computer crash or disaster, it may lost
all the voting information. We can not even to make a re-count. Lastly,
our daily banking or other highly sensitive infomation system, is
actually improved as time goes by. They were also problematic at the
beginning. As we use them so often, we have more chances to find
problems, and furturemore, to fix and improve them. However, for the
voting system, we only use them every 2 years nationally and some other
rare events. We just don't use it often enough to find a bug or test it
thoroughly.
Score explanation
The response selects most of the important information from the
lecture and indicates that it challenges the main argument in the
reading passage about the advantages of computerized voting systems
(“it’s not a better solution”).
First, the response explains that some people will not
find computers to be user-friendly; however, it fails to relate this
clearly to the point made in the passage that computerized voting will
prevent distortion of the vote. That is clearly an omission, but it is
minor.
Second, the response does a good job of pointing out how
programming and errors can cause greater problems than miscounts cause
in the traditional voting system.
Third, the response provides a nice explanation of how
the frequent use of systems like the banking system has contributed to
such systems’ reliability, and then it contrasts that with the
computerized voting system.
There are more frequent language errors throughout the
response—for example, “users who is fear”; “some of voters can not
aford”; “people who is not familiar”; “it may lost”; and “can not even
to make.” Expressions chosen by the writer occasionally affect the
clarity of the content that is being conveyed: “results one or two
counting error in number . . . an errror in the program code could cause
tramendous error in number” and “use them every 2 years nationally and
some other rare events.” However, it should be noted that in these
cases, a reader can derive the intended meaning from the context.
Due to the more frequent language errors that on occasion
result in minor lapses of clarity and due to minor content omission,
especially in the coverage of the first lecture point, the response
cannot earn the score of 5. At the same time, since the language errors
are generally minor and mostly do not interfere with the clarity of the
content and since most of the important information from the lecture is
covered by the writer, the response deserves a higher score than 3. It
meets the criteria for the score of 4.
QUESTION 2, RESPONSE A, SCORE OF 5
I remember every teacher that has taught me since I was
in Kindergarten. If a friend wants to know who our first grade teacher
was in elementary school, all they have to do is ask me. The teachers
all looked very kind and understanding in my eyes as a child. They had
special relationships with nearly each and every one of the students and
were very nice to everyone. That’s the reason I remember all of them.
A teacher’s primary goal is to teach students the best
they can about the things that are in our textbooks and more important,
how to show respect for one another. They teach us how to live a better
life by getting along with everyone. In order to do that, the teachers
themselves have to be able to relate well with students.
My parents are teachers too. One teaches Plant Biology
and one teaches English, but that’s not the reason I’m calling them
“teachers.” They are teachers beacuse they teach me how to act in
special situations and how to cooperate with others. I have a brother,
and my parents use different aproaches when teaching us. They might
scold my brother for surfing the internet too long because he doesn’t
have much self-control and they need to restrain him. He almost never
studies on his own and is always either drawing, playing computer games,
or reading. On the other hand, they never tell me off for using the
computer too long. I do my own work when I want and need to because
that brings me the best results and my parents understand that. They
know that I need leisure time of my own and that I’ll only play until
needed. My parents’ ability to relate well with my brother and I allows
them to teach, not just the subject they teach but also their excellent
knowledge on life.
Knowlegde of the subject being taught is something taken
for granted, but at the same time, secondary. One must go through and
pass a series of courses and tests in order to become a teacher. Any
teacher is able to have excellent knowledge of their subject but not all
teachers can have the ability to relate well with students.
A teacher’s primary goal is to teach students the best
they can about how to show respect for one another, so teachers use
different approaches when teaching, and knowledge of the subjet being
taught is secondary. For these reasons, I claim with confidence that
excellent knowledge of the subject being taught is secondary to the
teacher’s ability to relate well with their students.
Score explanation
This essay conveys the idea that as important as teaching
knowledge is, it is as important if not more important for teachers to
possess other qualities, all of which the writer classifies as necessary
for being able to relate well with students. Those other qualities
include having “special relationships” with students; the teaching of
respect (in the first two paragraphs); and taking different approaches
for different individuals. The writer develops the last idea primarily
by using a clearly appropriate extended and complex example of the
writer’s own parents, who are teachers but whose special qualities in
raising the writer and the writer’s brother had to do more with taking
varied approaches. The writer then goes on to convey that knowledge is a
given—“something taken for granted”—because all teachers take course
work and pass tests to gain their jobs but not all have the qualities
the writer considers more important.
This response very effectively addresses the topic and
the task. It is true that this response is different from most essays:
the overall idea is stated explicitly but only at the end of the essay.
However, because of very good language structure and good conceptual
transitions between ideas, the reader is able to follow the writer’s
development of ideas without becoming confused. The response is thus
seen to be well organized. Errors in language are almost nonexistent
here. This response meets all of the 5-level criteria from the Scoring
Guide.
QUESTION 2, RESPONSE B, SCORE OF 4
I disagree with the idea that the possessing the ability
to relate well with student is more important than excellent knowledge
of the subject being taught for a teacher. There are several reasons why
I disagree with that idea.
First, teachers’ job is to educate their student with
their knowledge. The ability to relate well with their student is
something a counselor should possess, not a teacher. That’s why the
board of education gives an award to a teacher with an excellent
knowledge of the subject they teach. Teachers who can get along with
their students but have no knowledge can be popular and be liked by his
or her students, however I don’t consider a teacher with no knowledge a
good teacher.
Second, Students go to schools because they want to learn
knowledge from their teachers not to get along with their teachers. I
knew a math teacher who was well known among other mathematics teachers.
Some students always complained how he never entertains his students
which made many of his students to fall asleep. Nevertheless, all of his
classes were all full even before the semester began because many
students who were eager to learn already booked in. He won the Apples
prize (it’s given to a noticed teacher annually) a couple of times and
that enabled students to firmly believe in his way of teaching.
Thirdly, teachers are responsible for conceding their
knowledge to their next generation. Teachers already had an experience
of getting advantaged education from college. Teachers should not let
that previlege become useless and workless. We all learn because we want
to become the better person that this world needs. Students will also
eventually grow up to be influencing other people and teachers should
volunteerily be their students’ role models.
For conclusion, I think the most important quality a
teacher must have is an excellent knowledge of the subject they teach,
not an ability to relate well with their students.
Score explanation
This is a more traditional-looking essay that is organized with a
point of view in the first paragraph stating the writer’s disagreement
with the writing prompt, followed by three pieces of supporting reasons
and examples.
The second paragraph makes the point that counselors are the ones who
are supposed to relate to students and that teachers with no knowledge
are not worthwhile as teachers.
In the third paragraph the writer tries to describe the
fact that knowledge is important by stating that students wanted to take
courses from a teacher who was known to possess special knowledge even
though they knew the teacher was not entertaining.
The fourth paragraph contains the very interesting idea that teachers
have the obligation to pass on what they have had the privilege of
learning, but this paragraph in particular has a few problems with
somewhat unclear expression of concepts: (1) errors of word choice in
the word “conceding” (not clear exactly what word is intended here) and
in the term “‘advantaged’ education” (advanced education or advantages
of education?) and (2) a problem with unclear connection of ideas (why
is it said that “We all learn because we want to become the better
person that this world needs?”).
Overall, this essay is well organized, but the slightly unclear
connection of ideas and the language chosen, especially in the final
paragraph, prevent this response from rising above the 4 level.
Reading Section
Directions: These sample questions in the Reading
section measure your ability to understand academic passages in English.
You will read one passage and answer questions about it. In a real
test, you would have 20 minutes to read the passage and answer the
questions. Candidates with disabilities may request a time extension.
Meteorite Impact and Dinosaur Extinction
There is increasing evidence that the impacts of meteorites have had
important effects on Earth, particularly in the field of biological
evolution. Such impacts continue to pose a natural hazard to life on
Earth. Twice in the twentieth century, large meteorite objects are known
to have collided with Earth.
If an impact is large enough, it can disturb the environment of the
entire Earth and cause an ecological catastrophe. The best-documented
such impact took place 65 million years ago at the end of the Cretaceous
period of geological history. This break in Earth’s history is marked
by a mass extinction, when as many as half the species on the planet
became extinct. While there are a dozen or more mass extinctions in the
geological record, the Cretaceous mass extinction has always intrigued
paleontologists because it marks the end of the age of the dinosaurs.
For tens of millions of years, those great creatures had flourished.
Then, suddenly, they disappeared.
The body that impacted Earth at the end of the Cretaceous period was a
meteorite with a mass of more than a trillion tons and a diameter of at
least 10 kilometers. Scientists first identified this impact in 1980
from the worldwide layer of sediment deposited from the dust cloud that
enveloped the planet after the impact. This sediment layer is enriched
in the rare metal iridium and other elements that are relatively
abundant in a meteorite but very rare in the crust of Earth. Even
diluted by the terrestrial material excavated from the crater, this
component of meteorites is easily identified. By 1990 geologists had
located the impact site itself in the Yucatán region of Mexico. The
crater, now deeply buried in sediment, was originally about 200
kilometers in diameter.
This impact released an enormous amount of energy, excavating a
crater about twice as large as the lunar crater Tycho. The explosion
lifted about 100 trillion tons of dust into the atmosphere, as can be
determined by measuring the thickness of the sediment layer formed when
this dust settled to the surface. Such a quantity of material would have
blocked the sunlight completely from reaching the surface, plunging
Earth into a period of cold and darkness that lasted at least several
months. The explosion is also calculated to have produced vast
quantities of nitric acid and melted rock that sprayed out over much of
Earth, starting widespread fires that must have consumed most
terrestrial forests and grassland. Presumably, those environmental
disasters could have been responsible for the mass extinction, including
the death of the dinosaurs.
Several other mass extinctions in the geological record have been
tentatively identified with large impacts, but none is so dramatic as
the Cretaceous event. But even without such specific documentation, it
is clear that impacts of this size do occur and that their results can
be catastrophic. What is a catastrophe for one group of living things,
however, may create opportunities for another group. Following each mass
extinction, there is a sudden evolutionary burst as new species develop
to fill the ecological niches opened by the event.
Impacts by meteorites represent one mechanism that could cause global
catastrophes and seriously influence the evolution of life all over the
planet. According to some estimates, the majority of all extinctions of
species may be due to such impacts. Such a perspective fundamentally
changes our view of biological evolution. The standard criterion for the
survival of a species is its success in competing with other species
and adapting to slowly changing environments. Yet an equally important
criterion is the ability of a species to survive random global
ecological catastrophes due to impacts.
Earth is a target in a cosmic shooting gallery, subject to random
violent events that were unsuspected a few decades ago. In 1991 the
United States Congress asked NASA to investigate the hazard posed today
by large impacts on Earth. The group conducting the study concluded from
a detailed analysis that impacts from meteorites can indeed be
hazardous. Although there is always some risk that a large impact could
occur, careful study shows that this risk is quite small.
1. The word “pose” on line 2 is closest in meaning to
a. claim
b. model
c. assume
d. present
2. In paragraph 2, why does the author include the information that
dinosaurs had flourished for tens of millions of years and then suddenly
disappeared?
a. To support the claim that the mass extinction at the end of the
Cretaceous is the best-documented of the dozen or so mass
extinctions in the geological record
b. To explain why as many as half of the species on Earth at the time
are believed to have become extinct at the end of the Cretaceous
c. To explain why paleontologists have always been intrigued by the
mass extinction at the end of the Cretaceous
d. To provide evidence that an impact can be large enough to disturb
the environment of the entire planet and cause an ecological
disaster
3. Which of the following can be inferred from paragraph 3 about the
location of the meteorite impact in Mexico?
a. The location of the impact site in Mexico was kept secret by
geologists from 1980 to 1990.
b. It was a well-known fact that the impact had occurred in the
Yucatán region.
c. Geologists knew that there had been an impact before they knew
where it had occurred.
d. The Yucatán region was chosen by geologists as the most probable
impact site because of its climate.
4. According to paragraph 3, how did scientists determine that a large
meteorite had impacted Earth?
a. They discovered a large crater in the Yucatán region of Mexico.
b. They found a unique layer of sediment worldwide.
c. They were alerted by archaeologists who had been excavating in
the Yucatán region.
d. They located a meteorite with a mass of over a trillion tons.
5. The word “excavating” on line 25 is closest in meaning to
a. digging out
b. extending
c. destroying
d. covering up
6. The word “consumed” on line 32 is closest in meaning to
a. changed
b. exposed
c. destroyed
d. covered
7. According to paragraph 4, all of the following statements are true of
the impact at the end of the Cretaceous period EXCEPT:
a. A large amount of dust blocked sunlight from Earth.
b. Earth became cold and dark for several months.
c. New elements were formed in Earth’s crust.
d. Large quantities of nitric acid were produced.
8. The phrase “tentatively identified” on line 36 is closest in
meaning to
a. identified after careful study
b. identified without certainty
c. occasionally identified
d. easily identified
9. The word “perspective” on line 46 is closest in meaning to
a. sense of values
b. point of view
c. calculation
d. complication
10. Paragraph 6 supports which of the following statements about the
factors that are essential for the survival of a species?
a. The most important factor for the survival of a species is its
ability to compete and adapt to gradual changes in its
environment.
b. The ability of a species to compete and adapt to a gradually
changing environment is not the only ability that is essential for
survival.
c. Since most extinctions of species are due to major meteorite
impacts, the ability to survive such impacts is the most
important factor for the survival of a species.
d. The factors that are most important for the survival of a species
vary significantly from one species to another.
11. Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the
following sentence?
Earth is a target in a cosmic shooting gallery, subject to random violent
events that were unsuspected a few decades ago.
Incorrect choices change the meaning in important ways or leave out essential
information.
a. Until recently, nobody realized that Earth is exposed to
unpredictable violent impacts from space.
b. In the last few decades, the risk of a random violent impact from
space has increased.
c. Since most violent events on Earth occur randomly, nobody can
predict when or where they will happen.
d. A few decades ago, Earth became the target of random violent
events originating in outer space.
12. According to the passage, who conducted investigations about the
current dangers posed by large meteorite impacts on Earth?
a. Paleontologists
b. Geologists
c. The United States Congress
d. NASA
13. Look at the four letters (
A,
B,
C, and
D) that indicate where the
following sentence could be added to the passage in paragraph 6.
This is the criterion emphasized by Darwin’s theory of
evolution by natural selection.
Where would the sentence best fit?
Impacts by meteorites represent one mechanism that could cause
global catastrophes and seriously influence the evolution of life all
over the planet.
(A) According to some estimates, the majority of all
extinctions of species may be due to such impacts.
(B) Such a
perspective fundamentally changes our view of biological evolution.
(C) The standard criterion for the survival of a species is its success
in competing with other species and adapting to slowly changing
environments.
(D) Yet an equally important criterion is the ability of
a species to survive random global ecological catastrophes due to
impacts.
Choose the place where the sentence fits best.
a. Option A
b. Option B
c. Option C
d. Option D
14. An introductory sentence for a brief summary of the passage is
provided below. Complete the summary by selecting the THREE
answer choices that express the most important ideas in the passage.
Some sentences do not belong in the summary because they express
ideas that are not presented in the passage or are minor ideas in the
passage.
This question is worth 2 points.
Write your answer choices in the spaces where they belong. You can
write in the number of the answer choice or the whole sentence.
Scientists have linked the mass extinction at the end of the Cretaceous with a meteorite impact on Earth.
Answer choices
(1) Scientists had believed for centuries that meteorite activity influenced
evolution on Earth.
(2) The site of the large meteorite impact at the end of the Cretaceous
period was identified in 1990.
(3) There have also been large meteorite impacts on the surface of the
Moon, leaving craters like Tycho.
(4) An iridium-enriched sediment layer and a large impact crater in the
Yucatán provide evidence that a large meteorite struck Earth about
65 million years ago.
(5) Large meteorite impacts, such as one at the end of the Cretaceous
period, can seriously affect climate, ecological niches, plants, and
animals.
(6) Meteorite impacts can be advantageous for some species, which
thrive, and disastrous for other species, which become extinct.
Key to Reading Section:
1. d
2. c
3. c
4. b
5. a
6. c
7. c
8. b
9. b
10. b
11. a
12. d
13. d
14. 4,5,6
Listening Section
Directions: The Listening section measures your
ability to understand conversations and lectures in English. In this
sample, you will read one conversation and one lecture and answer
questions after each conversation or lecture. The questions typically
ask about the main idea and supporting details. Some questions ask about
a speaker’s purpose or attitude. Answer the questions based on what is
stated or implied by the speakers. Most questions are worth one point.
If a question is worth more than one point, it will have special
directions that indicate how many points you can receive.
- In an actual test, you will be able to take notes while you
listen and use your notes to help you answer the questions. Your notes
will not be scored.
CONVERSATION TRANSCRIPT
(Narrator) Listen to a conversation between a student and her basketball coach and then answer the questions.
(Male coach) Hi, Elizabeth.
(Female student) Hey, Coach. I just thought I’d stop by to see what I missed while I was gone.
(Male coach) Well, we’ve been working real hard on
our plan for the next game . . . I’ve asked Susan to go over it with you
before practice this afternoon, so you’ll know what we’re doing.
(Female student) Okay.
(Male coach) By the way, how did your brother’s wedding go?
(Female student) Oh, it was beautiful. And the whole family was there. I saw aunts and uncles and cousins I hadn’t seen in years.
(Male coach) So it was worth the trip.
(Female student) Oh definitely. I’m sorry I had to miss practice, though. I feel bad about that.
(Male coach) Family’s very important.
(Female student) Yep. Okay, I guess I’ll see you this afternoon at practice, then.
(Male coach) Just a minute. There are a couple of other things I need to tell you.
(Female student) Oh, okay.
(Male coach) Uh . . . First, everybody’s getting a new team jacket.
(Female student) Wow. How did that happen?
(Male coach) A woman who played here about 20, 25
years ago came through town a few weeks ago and saw a game, and said she
wanted to do something for the team, so . . .
(Female student) So she’s buying us new jackets?
(Male coach) Yep.
(Female student) Wow, that’s really nice of her.
(Male coach) Yes, it is. It’s great that former
players still care so much about our school and our basketball program .
. . Anyway you need to fill out an order form. I’ll give it to you now,
and you can bring it back this afternoon. I’ve got the forms from the
other players, so as soon as I get yours we can order. Maybe we’ll have
the jackets by the next game.
(Female student) OK.
(Male coach) Great. And the next thing is, you know
Mary’s transferring to another college next week, so we’ll need someone
to take over her role as captain for the second half of the season. And
the other players unanimously picked you to take over as captain when
Mary leaves.
(Female student) Wow. I saw everybody this morning, and nobody said a word.
(Male coach) They wanted me to tell you. So, do you accept?
(Female student) Of course! But Susan’s a much better player than I am. I’m really surprised they didn’t pick her.
(Male coach) They think you’re the right one. You’ll have to ask them their thoughts.
(Female student) Okay . . . I guess one of the first
things I’ll have to do as captain is make sure we get a thank-you card
out to the lady who’s buying us the jackets.
(Male coach) Good idea. I have her address here somewhere.
(Female student) And I’ll make sure the whole team signs it.
(Male coach) Good. That’s all the news there is. I think that’s it for now. Oh, let me get you that order form.
1.
What are the speakers mainly discussing?
a. How the woman should prepare for the next game
b. The woman’s responsibilities as team captain
c. Things that happened while the woman was away
d. The style of the new team uniforms
2.
Who is buying new jackets for the team?
a. The coach
b. The captain of the team
c. A former player
d. A group of basketball fans
3. There are two answers for the next question. Mark two answers.
Why is the woman surprised to learn that she has been chosen as the new team
captain?
a. She is not the best player on the team.
b. Her teammates did not tell her about the decision.
c. She does not have many friends on the team.
d. She has missed a lot of practices.
4. Read part of the conversation again. Then answer the question.
(Female student) I’m sorry I had to miss practice, though. I feel bad about that.
(Male coach) Family’s very important.
What does the man mean when he says: “Family’s very important.”
a. He hopes the woman’s family is doing well.
b. He would like to meet the woman’s family.
c. The woman should spend more time with her family.
d. The woman had a good reason for missing practice.
5.
Why does the coach say: “Good. That’s all the news there is. I think that’s it for
now.”
a. He wants to know if the woman understood his point.
b. He wants the woman to act immediately.
c. He is preparing to change the topic.
d. He is ready to end the conversation.
LECTURE TRANSCRIPT
(Narrator) Listen to part of a lecture in a literature class.
(Male professor) Today I’d like to introduce you to a
novel that some critics consider the finest detective novel ever
written. It was also the first. We’re talking about
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins. Now, there are other detective stories that preceded
The Moonstone
historically—Um, notably the work of Poe . . . Edgar Allen Poe’s
stories, such as “The Murders in the Rue Morgue” and . . . “The
Purloined Letter.” Now these were short stories that featured a
detective . . . uh, probably the first to do that. But
The Moonstone, which follows them by about twenty years—it was published in 1868—this is the first full-length detective novel ever written.
Now, in
The Moonstone—if you read it as . . . uh, come to it
as a contemporary reader—what’s interesting is that most of the
features you find in almost any detective novel are in fact already
present. Uh, its hard at this juncture to read this novel and realize
that no one had ever done that before, because it all seems so
strikingly familiar. It’s, it’s really a wonderful novel and I recommend
it, even just as a fun book to read, if you’ve never read it. Um, so in
The Moonstone, as I said, Collins did much to establish the
conventions of the detective genre. I’m not gonna go into the plot at
length, but, you know, the basic set-up is . . . there’s this diamond of
great . . . of great value, a country house, the diamond mysteriously
disappears in the middle of the night, uh, the local police are brought
in, in an attempt to solve the crime, and they mess it up completely,
and then the true hero of the book arrives. That’s Sergeant Cuff.
Now, Cuff, this extraordinarily important character . . . well, let
me try to give you a sense of who Sergeant Cuff is, by first describing
the regular police. And this is the dynamic that you’re going to see
throughout the history of the detective novel, where you have the
regular cops—who are well-meaning, but officious and bumblingly
inept—and they are countered by a figure who’s eccentric, analytical,
brilliant, and . . . and able to solve the crime. So, first the regular
police get called in to solve the mystery—Um, in this case, detective,
uh, Superintendent Seegrave. When Superintendent Seegrave comes in, he
orders his minions around, they bumble, and they actually make a mess of
the investigation, which you’ll see repeated—um, you’ll see this
pattern repeated, particularly in the Sherlock Holmes stories of a few
years later where, uh, Inspector Lestrade, this well-meaning idiot, is
always countered, uh, by Sherlock Holmes, who’s a genius.
So, now Cuff arrives. Cuff is the man who’s coming to solve the
mystery, and again he has a lot of the characteristics that future
detectives throughout the history of this genre will have. He’s
eccentric. He has a hobby that he’s obsessive about—in this . . . in his
case, it’s the love of roses. He’s a fanatic about the breeding of
roses; and here think of Nero Wolfe and his orchids, Sherlock Holmes and
his violin, a lot of those later classic detective heroes have this
kind of outside interest that they . . . they go to as a kind of
antidote to the evil and misery they encounter in their daily lives. At
one point, Cuff says he likes his roses because they offer solace, uh,
an escape, from the world of crime he typically operates in.
Now, these detective heroes . . . they have this characteristic of
being smart, incredibly smart, but of not appearing to be smart. And
most importantly, from a kind of existential point of view, these
detectives see things that other people do not see. And that’s why the
detective is such an important figure, I think, in our modern
imagination. In the case of
The Moonstone—I don’t want to say
too much here and spoil it for you—but the clue that’s key to . . . the
solving of the crime is a smeared bit of paint in a doorway. Of course,
the regular police have missed this paint smear or made some sort of
unwarranted assumption about it. Cuff sees this smear of paint—this
paint, the place where the paint is smeared—and realizes that from this
one smear of paint you can actually deduce the whole situation . . . the
whole world. And that’s what the hero in a detective novel like this . .
. brings to it that the other characters don’t—it’s this ability to,
uh, see meaning where others see no meaning and to bring order . . . to
where it seems there is no order.
6.
What is the lecture mainly about?
a. A comparison of two types of detective novels
b. Ways in which detective novels have changed over time
c.
The Moonstone as a model for later detective novels
d. Flaws that can be found in the plot of
The Moonstone
7.
In what way is
The Moonstone different from earlier works featuring a detective?
a. In its unusual ending
b. In its unique characters
c. In its focus on a serious crime
d. In its greater length
8.
According to the professor, what do roses in
The Moonstone represent?
a. A key clue that leads to the solving of the mystery
b. A relief and comfort to the detective
c. Romance between the main characters
d. Brilliant ideas that occur to the detective
9.
Why does the professor mention a smeared bit of paint in a doorway in
The
Moonstone?
a. To describe a mistake that Sergeant Cuff has made
b. To show how realistically the author describes the crime scene
c. To exemplify a pattern repeated in many other detective stories
d. To illustrate the superior techniques used by the police
10.
What can be inferred about the professor when he says this: “Uh, it’s hard at this
juncture to read this novel and realize that no one had ever done that before,
because it all seems so strikingly familiar.”
a. He is impressed by the novel’s originality.
b. He is concerned that students may find the novel difficult to read.
c. He is bored by the novel’s descriptions of ordinary events.
d. He is eager to write a book about a less familiar subject.
11.
What does the professor imply when he says this: “. . . well, let me try to give you
a sense of who Sergeant Cuff is, by first describing the regular police.”
a. Sergeant Cuff is unlike other characters in
The Moonstone.
b. The author’s description of Sergeant Cuff is very realistic.
c. Sergeant Cuff learned to solve crimes by observing the regular police.
d. Differences between Sergeant Cuff and Sherlock Holmes are hard to describe.
Key to Listening section:
1. c
2. c
3. a, b
4. d
5. d
6. c
7. d
8. b
9. c
10. a
11. a
Speaking Section
Directions: The Speaking section in the test measures your ability to speak about a variety of topics.
- In questions 1 and 2, in an actual test, your response will be
scored on your ability to speak clearly and coherently about familiar
topics.
- In questions 3 and 4, in an actual test, you will first read a
short text and then listen to a talk on the same topic. You will have to
combine appropriate information from the text and the talk to provide a
complete answer. Your response will be scored on your ability to
accurately convey information, and to speak clearly and coherently. In
this sampler, you will read both the text and the talk.
- In questions 5 and 6, in an actual test, you will listen to part
of a conversation or lecture. Then, you will be asked a question about
what you have heard. Your response will be scored on your ability to
accurately convey information, and to speak clearly and coherently. In
this sampler, you will read the conversation.
- In an actual test, you will be able to take notes while you read
and while you listen to the conversations and talks. You may use your
notes to help prepare your responses.
- Preparation and response times for an actual test are noted in
this text. Candidates with disabilities may request time extensions.
- Sample candidate responses and score explanations can be found
in the online version of the sampler. The scoring rubric used to score
actual responses can be found on the TOEFL website’s “Download Library”
page.
1.
Talk about a pleasant and memorable event that happened while you were in
school. Explain why this event brings back fond memories.
Preparation Time: 15 seconds
Response Time: 45 seconds
2.
Some people think it is more fun to spend time with friends in restaurants or cafés.
Others think it is more fun to spend time with friends at home. Which do you think
is better? Explain why.
Preparation Time: 15 seconds
Response Time: 45 seconds
3. Read the following text and the conversation that follows it. Then, answer the
question.
The Northfield College Student Association recently decided to make a
new purchase. Read the following announcement in the college newspaper
about the decision. (Reading time in an actual test would be 45-50
seconds.)
Good News for Movie Fans
The Student Association has just purchased a new sound system for the
Old Lincoln Hall auditorium, the place where movies on campus are
currently shown. By installing the new sound system, the Student
Association hopes to attract more students to the movies and increase
ticket sales. Before making the purchase of the new equipment, the
Student Association conducted a survey on campus to see what kind of
entertainment students liked best. Going to the movies ranked number
one. “Students at Northfield College love going to the movies” said the
president of the Student Association, “so we decided to make what they
already love even better. We’re confident that the investment into the
sound system will translate into increased ticket sales.”
(Male student) I really think the Student Association made a bad decision.
(Female student) Really? Why? Don’t you like going to the movies?
(Male student) Sure I do. But this new purchase is just a waste of money.
(Female student) What do you mean? It’s supposed to sound really good.
(Male student) Yeah, well, I’m sure it does, but, in
Old Lincoln Hall? I mean that building must be 200 years old! It used
to be the college gym! The acoustics are terrible.
(Female student) So you’re saying there’ll be no improvement?
(Male student) That’s right. And also, I seriously doubt that going to the movies is the number one social activity for most students.
(Female student) Yeah, but that’s what students said.
(Male student) Well, of course that’s what they said. What else is there to do on campus?
(Female student) What do you mean?
(Male student) I mean, there isn’t much to do on
campus besides go to the movies. If there were other forms of, uh
recreation, or other social activities, you know, I don’t think most
students would have said that going to the movies was their first
choice.
Question: The man expresses his opinion of the Student Association’s recent purchase.
State his opinion and explain the reasons he gives for holding that opinion.
Preparation Time: 30 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
4. Read a passage from a psychology textbook and the lecture that follows it. Then
answer the question. (Reading time in an actual test would be 45-50 seconds.)
Flow
In psychology, the feeling of complete and energized focus in an
activity is called flow. People who enter a state of flow lose their
sense of time and have a feeling of great satisfaction. They become
completely involved in an activity for its own sake rather than for what
may result from the activity, such as money or prestige. Contrary to
expectation, flow usually happens not during relaxing moments of leisure
and entertainment, but when we are actively involved in a difficult
enterprise, in a task that stretches our mental or physical abilities.
(Male professor) I think this will help you get a
picture of what your textbook is describing. I had a friend who taught
in the physics department, Professor Jones, he retired last year. . . .
Anyway, I remember . . . this was a few years ago . . . I remember
passing by a classroom early one morning just as he was leaving, and he
looked terrible: his clothes were all rumpled, and he looked like he
hadn’t slept all night. And I asked if he was OK. I was surprised when
he said that he never felt better, that he was totally happy. He had
spent the entire night in the classroom working on a mathematics puzzle.
He didn’t stop to eat dinner; he didn’t stop to sleep . . . or even
rest. He was that involved in solving the puzzle. And it didn’t even
have anything to do with his teaching or research; he had just come
across this puzzle accidentally, I think in a mathematics journal, and
it just really interested him, so he worked furiously all night and
covered the blackboards in the classroom with equations and numbers and
never realized that time was passing by.
Question: Explain
flow and how the example used by the professor illustrates the concept.
Preparation Time: 30 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
5.
Read the following conversation between two students and then answer the
question.
(Female student) How’s the calculus class going? You’re doing better?
(Male student) Not really. I just can’t get the hang
of it. There’re so many functions and formulas to memorize, you know?
And the final . . . It’s only a few weeks away. I’m really worried about
doing well.
(Female student) Oh . . . You know, you should go to the tutoring program and ask for help.
(Male student) You mean, in the Mathematics building?
(Female student) Ya. Get a tutor there. Most tutors
are doctoral students in the math program. They know what they’re
talking about, and for the final test, you know, they’d tell you what to
study, how to prepare, all of that.
(Male student) I know about that program . . . but doesn’t it cost money?
(Female student) Of course. You have to register and pay by the hour . . . But they’ve got all the answers.
(Male student) Hmm . . .
(Female student) Another option, I guess, is to form a study group with other students. That won’t cost you any money.
(Male student) That’s a thought . . . although once I
was in a study group, and it was a big waste of time. We usually ended
up talking about other stuff like what we did over the weekend.
(Female student) But that was for a different class,
right? I’ve actually had some pretty good experiences with study
groups. Usually students in the same class have different strengths and
weaknesses with the material . . . if they’re serious about studying,
they can really help each other out. Think about it.
Question: Briefly summarize the problem the speakers
are discussing. Then state which solution you would recommend. Explain
the reasons for your recommendation.
Preparation Time: 20 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
6.
Read part of a lecture in a biology course and then answer the question.
(Female professor) Human beings aren’t the only
animals that use tools. It’s generally recognized that other animals use
tools as well . . . use them naturally, in the wild, without any human
instruction. But when can we say that an object is a tool? Well, it
depends on your definition of a tool. And in fact, there are two
competing definitions—a narrow definition and a broad one. The narrow
definition says that a tool is an object that’s used to perform a
specific task . . . but not just any
object. To be a tool, according to the narrow definition, the object’s gotta be purposefully changed
or shaped
by
the animal, or human, so that it can be used that way. It’s an object
that’s made. Wild chimpanzees use sticks to dig insects out of their
nests . . . but most sticks lying around won’t do the job . . . they
might be too thick, for example. So the sticks have to be sharpened so
they’ll fit into the hole in an ant hill or the insect nest. The chimp
pulls off the leaves and chews the stick and trims it down that way
until it’s the right size. The chimp doesn’t just find the stick . . .
it . . . you could say it makes
it in a way.
But the broad
definition says an object doesn’t have to be modified to be considered a tool. The broad definition says a tool is any
object
that’s used to perform a specific task. For example, an elephant will
sometimes use a stick to scratch its back . . . it just picks up a stick
from the ground and scratches its back with it . . . It doesn’t modify
the stick, it uses it just as it’s found. And it’s a tool, under the
broad definition, but under the narrow definition it’s not because,
well, the elephant doesn’t change it in any way.
Question: Using points and examples from the talk, describe the two different
definitions of tools given by the professor.
Preparation Time: 20 seconds
Response Time: 60 seconds
Writing Section
Directions: These sample tasks in the Writing
section measure your ability to write in English in an academic
environment. There will be 2 writing tasks.
- For the first task in this sampler, you will read a passage and
part of a lecture about an academic topic. Then you will write a
response to a question that asks you about the relationship between the
lecture and the reading passage. Try to answer the question as
completely as possible using information from the reading passage and
the lecture. The question does not ask you to express your personal
opinion. Your response will be judged on the quality of your writing and
on how well your response presents the points in the lecture and their
relationship to the reading passage.
- For the second task, you will demonstrate your ability to write
an essay in response to a question that asks you to express and support
your opinion about a topic or issue. Your essay will be scored on the
quality of your writing. This includes the development of your ideas,
the organization of your essay, and the quality and accuracy of the
language you use to express your ideas.
- At the end of the writing section, in this sampler you will find
two sample essays for each question, the score they received, and an
explanation of how they were scored.
- In an actual test, you will be able to take notes while you listen and use your notes to help you answer the questions.
1.
Read the following passage and the lecture which follows. In an actual test, you will
have 3 minutes to read the passage. Then, answer the question. In the test, you will
have 20 minutes to plan and write your response. Typically, an effective response will
be 150 to 225 words. Candidates with disabilities may request additional time to read
the passage and write the response.
READING PASSAGE
Critics say that current voting systems used in the United States are
inefficient and often lead to the inaccurate counting of votes.
Miscounts can be especially damaging if an election is closely
contested. Those critics would like the traditional systems to be
replaced with far more efficient and trustworthy computerized voting
systems.
In traditional voting, one major source of inaccuracy is that people
accidentally vote for the wrong candidate. Voters usually have to find
the name of their candidate on a large sheet of paper containing many
names—the ballot—and make a small mark next to that name. People with
poor eyesight can easily mark the wrong name. The computerized voting
machines have an easy-to-use touch-screen technology: to cast a vote, a
voter needs only to touch the candidate’s name on the screen to record a
vote for that candidate; voters can even have the computer magnify the
name for easier viewing.
Another major problem with old voting systems is that they rely
heavily on people to count the votes. Officials must often count up the
votes one by one, going through every ballot and recording the vote.
Since they have to deal with thousands of ballots, it is almost
inevitable that they will make mistakes. If an error is detected, a long
and expensive recount has to take place. In contrast, computerized
systems remove the possibility of human error, since all the vote
counting is done quickly and automatically by the computers.
Finally some people say it is too risky to implement complicated
voting technology nationwide. But without giving it a thought,
governments and individuals alike trust other complex computer
technology every day to be perfectly accurate in banking transactions as
well as in the communication of highly sensitive information.
LECTURE TRANSCRIPT
(Narrator) Now listen to part of a lecture on the topic you just read about.
(Female professor) While traditional voting systems
have some problems, it’s doubtful that computerized voting will make the
situation any better. Computerized voting may seem easy for people who
are used to computers. But what about people who aren’t? People who
can’t afford computers, people who don’t use them on a regular
basis—these people will have trouble using computerized voting machines.
These voters can easily cast the wrong vote or be discouraged from
voting altogether because of fear of technology. Furthermore, it’s true
that humans make mistakes when they count up ballots by hand. But are we
sure that computers will do a better job? After all, computers are
programmed by humans, so “human error” can show up in mistakes in their
programs. And the errors caused by these defective programs may be far
more serious. The worst a human official can do is miss a few ballots.
But an error in a computer program can result in thousands of votes
being miscounted or even permanently removed from the record. And in
many voting systems, there is no physical record of the votes, so a
computer recount in the case of a suspected error is impossible! As for
our trust of computer technology for banking and communications,
remember one thing: these systems are used daily and they are used
heavily. They didn’t work flawlessly when they were first introduced.
They had to be improved on and improved on until they got as reliable as
they are today. But voting happens only once every two years nationally
in the United States and not much more than twice a year in many
local areas. This is hardly sufficient for us to develop confidence that
computerized voting can be fully trusted.
Question: Summarize the points made in the lecture, being sure to explain how they
oppose specific points made in the reading passage.
2.
Read the question below. In a real test, you will have 30 minutes to plan, write, and
revise your essay. Candidates with disabilities may request a time extension.
Typically, an effective response will contain a minimum of 300 words.
Question: Do you agree or disagree with the following statement?
A teacher’s ability to relate well with students is more important than
excellent knowledge of the subject being taught.
Use specific reasons and examples to support your answer.
Sample responses
Below are candidates’ responses exemplifying scores of 5 and 4 for
both Writing tasks. The scoring rubrics used to score actual responses
can be found on the TOEFL website’s “Download Library” page.
QUESTION 1, RESPONSE A, SCORE OF 5
The lecture explained why the computerized voting system can not
replace the traditional voting system. There are the following three
reasons.
First of all, not everyoen one can use computers correctly. Some
people do not have access to computers, some people are not used of
computers, and some people are even scared of this new technology. If
the voters do not know how to use a computer, how do you expect them to
finish the voting process through computers? This directly refutes the
reading passage which states that computerized voting is easier by just
touchingthe screen.
Secondly, computers may make mistakes as the people do. As computers
are programmed by the human beings, thus erros are inevitable in the
computer system. Problems caused by computer voting systems may be more
serious than those caused by people. A larger number of votes might be
miss counted or even removed from the system. Furthermore, it would take
more energy to recount the votes. Again this contradicts what is stated
in the reading which stated that only people will make mistakes in
counting.
Thirdly, computerized voting system is not reliable because it has
not reached a stable status. People trust computers to conduct banking
transactions because the computerized banking system is being used daily
and frecuently and has been stable. How ever, the voting does not
happen as often as banking thus the computerized voting system has not
been proved to be totally reliable.
All in all, not everyone can use a computer properly, computer cause
mistakes and computerized voting system is not reliable are the main
reasons why computerized voting system can not replace the traditional
voting system.
Score explanation
This response is well organized, selects the important information
from all three points made in the lecture, and explains its relationship
to the claims made in the reading passage about the advantages of
computerized voting over traditional voting methods.
First, it counters the argument that computerized voting is more
user-friendly and prevents distortion of the vote by saying that many
voters find computers unfamiliar and some voters may end up not voting
at all.
Second, it challenges the argument that computerized voting will result in fewer miscounts by pointing out that pro